Research Administration Policies
[…] COMMITTED -

  • Mandatory: Required as a condition to receive an award and specified by the agency in the proposal guidelines or program announcement. This would be the minimum cost sharing required by the agency. Anything committed beyond the minimum becomes Voluntary Committed cost sharing.
  • Voluntary: Committed by the University through the inclusion in the proposal as a specific commitment. This commitment could appear in the proposal either in the administrative/business section (e.g. budget or budget justification) or the narrative.   Note that per the Uniform Guidance 2 CFR 200.306(a): "Voluntary committed cost sharing is not expected. The Federal agency may not use voluntary committed cost sharing as a factor during the merit review of applications or proposals for Federal research grants unless authorized by Federal statutes or agency regulations and specified in the notice of funding opportunity. Federal agencies are also discouraged from using voluntary committed cost sharing as a factor during the merit review of applications for other Federal financial assistance programs. If voluntary committed cost sharing is used for this purpose for other programs, the notice of funding opportunity must specify how an applicant's proposed cost sharing will be considered."

Committed Cost Sharing - both mandatory and voluntary - are accounted for in the same ways and must be properly documented for cost accounting purposes. Note: The nature of uncommitted cost sharing (see below) changes to committed as soon as it is included in the proposal budget or award.